• Main Street, Collon, Co. Louth
  • info@ardeepost.com
  • Opening Time : Always Open
Holders Ulster and Leinster Start Strong at Interpros

Evan Farrell Named as Leinster Squad Key Player at Interprovincial Golf Matches at Slieve Russell


Leinster and Ulster Aim for Back-to-Back Success at Interpros

Leinster and Ulster are entering this year’s Men’s and Women’s Interprovincial matches as the reigning champions, with team captains Harry McAlinden (Bray) and Oonagh McClure (Malone) aiming to guide their teams to consecutive victories. The prestigious PGA National Slieve Russell in County Cavan will host the competition, featuring eight teams vying for supremacy.

Leinster Men’s Team Overview

Harry McAlinden leads the Leinster Men’s team for the third consecutive year, having secured the title in both 2022 and 2023. McAlinden acknowledges the challenge ahead, noting the heightened competition: “They’ll all be out for our heads, so we have a job to do, and we have to make sure that we keep level-headed about it. We know that they are all there to knock us off our perch, but we just have to make sure that we keep performing.”

Returning to the Leinster squad are five key players: West of Ireland Champion Keith Egan (Carton House), Munster Champion Paul Coughlan (Castleknock), Connacht Champion Jake Whelan (Grange), Evan Farrell (Co Louth), and Eoin Murphy (Dundalk). McAlinden emphasizes the importance of the team’s strong bond and open communication, which were crucial to their previous successes.

Ulster Women’s Team Overview

Oonagh McClure steps in as the Ulster Women’s team captain, aiming to build on last year’s triumph. She stresses the importance of teamwork and enjoyment: “This is going to be competitive but I want it also to be fun for people. I love foursomes but foursomes you’ve got to be supportive and I’m going to get that across.”

The Ulster team features returning players Judithe Allen (Royal Portrush), Kate Dywer (Rossmore), Amy Kelly (Massereene), and Amy O’Donnell (Royal Portrush). They are joined by newcomers Katie Poots (Knock), Molly O’Hara (Clandeboye), and Rebekah Gardner (Clandeboye). McClure highlights the unique challenges of the foursomes format and the need for constant communication and support among team members.

Competition Schedule

The three-day event kicks off tomorrow (Wednesday) at 7.30am with the women’s foursome matches, where Ulster will face Connacht. The men’s matches begin at 8.18am with Leinster taking on Munster.

Team Rosters

Connacht Men’s Team:

• A Brady (Co. Sligo), H Gillivan (Portmarnock), D Kitt (Athenry), C O’Connor (Roscommon), R O’Connor (Co. Sligo, captain), L O’Neill (Connemara), D Shiel (Enniscrone), S Walker (Roscommon)

• Manager: Cathal McConn (Roscommon)

Connacht Women’s Team:

• S Burke (Ballinrobe), M Kelly (Strandhill), S Leonard-Dodd (Enniscrone), E Lonergan (Westport, captain), H McInerney (Gort), M McLoughlin (Co. Sligo), S Prendergast (Castlebar)

• Manager: Jacqui McGrath (Tuam)

Munster Men’s Team:

• J Boles (Charleville), M Cain (Cork), D Flynn (Carton House), J Hearn (Tramore), D Howard (Fota Island), P O’Keeffe (Douglas), J O’Neill (Berehaven), D Reddan (Nenagh)

• Captain: F Twomey; Manager: D Linehan (Muskerry)

Munster Women’s Team:

• V Clancy (Killarney), C Coughlan (Douglas), A Dawson (Tramore), M Martin (Kanturk), E O’Driscoll (Ballybunion), C Shippam (Ballykisteen), A Walsh (Lahinch)

• Captain: M Dowling (Mallow); Manager: S Enright (Macroom)

Leinster Men’s Team:

• P Coughlan (Castleknock), B Doran (Millicent), G Dunne (Co. Louth), K Egan (Carton House), E Farrell (Co. Louth), E Murphy (Dundalk), A Smith (Mullingar), J Whelan (Grange)

• Captain: H McAlinden (Bray); Manager: I Mooney (Wicklow)

Leinster Women’s Team:

• H Burke (Carlow), K Fleming (Elm Park), H Guerin (Royal Tara), J Maguire (Foxrock), R McDonnell (Elm Park), E Murray (Co. Louth), E O’Gorman (Laytown & Bettystown)

• Captain: O Darcy (Naas); Manager: L Bolger (Carlow)

Ulster Men’s Team:

• A Buchanan (Royal Portrush), C Campbell (Warrenpoint), S Cullen (Slieve Russell), L Kelly (Dunfanaghy), R Latimer (Clandeboye), D Mallon (Dungannon), A Marshall (Lisburn), S McDermott (Slieve Russell)

• Captain: P Waddell (Knock)

Ulster Women’s Team:

• J Allen (Royal Portrush), K Dywer (Rossmore), R Gardner (Clandeboye), A Kelly (Massereene), M O’Hara (Clandeboye), A O’Donnell (Royal Portrush), K Poots (Knock)

• Captain: O McClure (Malone); Manager: Deirdre Savage (Balmoral)

Ireland Teams for EGA European Team Championships

Four teams will represent Ireland at the EGA European Team Championships from July 9-13. The events include the European Amateur Team Championship, European Ladies’ Team Championship, European Boys’ Team Championship, and European Girls’ Team Championship.

European Amateur Team Championship (Royal Park Turin, Italy):

• H Foley (Royal Dublin), S Keeling (Roganstown), M Kennedy (Royal Dublin), M McClean (Malone), L Nolan (Galway), C Rafferty (Dundalk)

• Captain: N MacSweeney (Athenry); Manager: D Coyne (Tuam); Coach: M Collins

European Ladies’ Team Championship (Real Sociedad Hípica Española Club de Campo, Spain):

• S Byrne (Douglas), B Coulter (Kirkistown Castle), A Donegan (Lahinch), E Fleming (Elm Park), A Foster (Elm Park),  A Wilson (Castlerock)

• Captain: N Quigg (City of Derry); Manager: H Jones (Royal Portrush); Coach: Donal Scott

European Boys’ Team Championship (Diamond, Austria):

• S Cooper (Enniscorthy), F Dobbin (Malone), J Doyle (Fota Island), F Eager (Royal Belfast), M Gazi (Tralee), J Murphy (Douglas)

• Captain: P English (Limerick); Manager: N Manchip; Coach: S Hood

European Girls’ Team Championship (Gothenburg, Sweden):

• A Abom (Edmondstown), O Costello (Roscommon), K Dillon (Oughterard), M Joyce Moreno (Llavaneras), H Lee-McNamara (Royal Portrush), R Scanlon (Woburn)

• Captain: K Gallagher (Castle); Manager: B Craig (Roganstown); Coach: Chris Jelly

Find Us On Facebook
Find Us On X
Live Chat