• Main Street, Collon, Co. Louth
  • info@ardeepost.com
  • Opening Time : Always Open
Holders Ulster and Leinster Start Strong at Interpros

Teams Announced for Interprovincial Golf Matches at Slieve Russell


The Men’s and Women’s Interprovincial golf teams have been announced for the matches set to take place at Slieve Russell from July 3-5.

Leinster Men

Leinster’s men’s team features West of Ireland Champion Keith Egan (Carton House), Munster Champion Paul Coughlan (Castleknock), and Connacht Champion Jake Whelan (Grange). They are joined by returning players from their 2023 title-winning team: Evan Farrell (Co. Louth) and Eoin Murphy (Dundalk).

Ulster Women

Judithe Allen (Royal Portrush), Kate Dywer (Rossmore), Amy Kelly (Massereene), and Amy O’Donnell (Royal Portrush) return to the title-winning Ulster side.

Connacht Men

The Connacht men’s team includes 2023 Bridgestone Order of Merit Champion David Shiel (Enniscrone) and the in-form David Kitt (Athenry), aiming for their first victory since 2021.

Munster Women

Munster’s women’s team, featuring Aideen Walsh (Lahinch) and Mairead Martin (Kanturk Golf Club), boasts players holding four scratch cups this season.

Team Line-Ups

Leinster Men’s Team:

• Paul Coughlan (Castleknock)

• Brian Doran (Millicent)

• Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth)

• Keith Egan (Carton House)

• Evan Farrell (Co. Louth)

• Eoin Murphy (Dundalk)

• Adam Smith (Mullingar)

• Jake Whelan (Grange)

Captain: Harry McAlinden (Bray)

Manager: Ian Mooney (Wicklow)

Leinster Women’s Team:

• Helena Burke (Carlow)

• Kate Fleming (Elm Park)

• Hannah Guerin (Royal Tara)

• Jenny Maguire (Foxrock)

• Rachael McDonnell (Elm Park)

• Emily Murray (Co. Louth)

• Ellen O’Gorman (Laytown & Bettystown)

Captain: Orla Darcy (Naas)

Manager: Leigh Bolger (Carlow)

Connacht Men’s Team:

• Aodhagan Brady (Co. Sligo)

• Harry Gillivan (Portmarnock)

• David Kitt (Athenry)

• Cian O’Connor (Roscommon)

• Ruairi O’Connor (Co. Sligo)

• Luke O’Neill (Connemara)

• David Shiel (Enniscrone)

• Simon Walker (Roscommon)

Captain: Rory O’Connor (Strandhill)

Manager: Cathal McConn (Roscommon)

Connacht Women’s Team:

• Shannon Burke (Ballinrobe)

• Maeve Kelly (Strandhill)

• Sophie Leonard-Dodd (Enniscrone)

• Ellen Lonergan (Westport)

• Hannah McInerney (Gort)

• Maebh McLoughlin (Co. Sligo)

• Sarah Prendergast (Castlebar)

Captain: Enda Lonergan (Westport)

Manager: Jacqui McGrath (Tuam)

Munster Men’s Team:

• Jordon Boles (Charleville)

• Morgan Cain (Cork)

• Darragh Flynn (Carton House)

• Jack Hearn (Tramore)

• David Howard (Fota Island)

• Peter O’Keeffe (Douglas)

• Joseph O’Neill (Berehaven)

• David Reddan (Nenagh)

Captain: Fred Twomey

Manager: Diarmuid Linehan (Muskerry)

Munster Women’s Team:

• Valerie Clancy (Killarney)

• Clodagh Coughlan (Douglas)

• Anna Dawson (Tramore)

• Mairead Martin (Kanturk)

• Emma O’Driscoll (Ballybunion)

• Caitlin Shippam (Ballykisteen)

• Aideen Walsh (Lahinch)

Captain: Mary Dowling (Mallow)

Manager: Sinead Enright (Macroom)

Ulster Men’s Team:

• Adam Buchanan (Royal Portrush)

• Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint)

• Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell)

• Luke Kelly (Dunfanaghy)

• Ross Latimer (Clandeboye)

• Dwayne Mallon (Dungannon)

• Aaron Marshall (Lisburn)

• Shane McDermott (Slieve Russell)

Captain: Peter Waddell (Knock)

Ulster Women’s Team:

• Judithe Allen (Royal Portrush)

• Kate Dywer (Rossmore)

• Rebekah Gardner (Clandeboye)

• Amy Kelly (Massereene)

• Molly O’Hara (Clandeboye)

• Amy O’Donnell (Royal Portrush)

• Katie Poots (Knock)

Captain: Oonagh McClure (Malone)

Manager: Deirdre Savage (Balmoral)

Find Us On Facebook
Find Us On X
Live Chat